2013-2014 Faculty Senate Members & Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Membership of the 2013-2014 John Jay Faculty Senate

13 Full-time faculty representatives elected by the full-time faculty:
Chevy Alford – SEEK*
Simon Baatz – History
Janice Dunham – Library*
Peggy Escher – English*
Maki Haberfeld – Law, PS, CJA*
Karen Kaplowitz – English*
Louis Kontos – Sociology*
Anru Lee – Anthropology*
Hyunhee Park – History*
Melinda Powers – English
Francis Sheehan – Science*
Fritz Umbach – History*
Daniel Yaverbaum – Science*


4 At-Large Adjunct representatives elected by the adjunct faculty:
Mark Alpert – English
Maria Grewe – English
Richard Kempter – Psychology
Manouska Saint-Gilles – Law, PS, CJA


6 At-Large Full-Time faculty representatives elected by the Faculty Senate::
Adam Berlin – English*
Kashka Celinska – Law, PS, CJA*
Jennifer Dysart – Psychology*
DeeDee Falkenbach – Psychology*
Dainius Remeza – English*
Raul Rubio – Foreign Language & Lit*


24 Department representatives elected to the Faculty Senate and to the College Council:
African-American Studies: C. Jama Adams*
Anthropology: Terry Furst*
Art & Music: Claudia Calirman*
Communication & Theater Arts: Elton Beckett*
Counseling & Student Life: Cary Sanchez*
Criminal Justice: Stanley Ingber*
Economics: Geert Dhondt*
English: Dale Barleben*
Foreign Languages & Literature: Raul Romero*
Health and Physical Education: Vincent Maiorino*
History: David Munns*
Interdisciplinary Studies Program: Andrea Balis*
Latin American & Latina/o Studies: John Gutierrez*
Law, Police Science, CJA: Lior Gideon*
Library: Maria Kiriakova*
Mathematics: Shaobai Kan*
Philosophy: Tanya Rodriguez*
Political Science: James Cauthen*
Public Management: Ned Benton*
Psychology: Tom Kucharski*
Science: Richard Stripp*
Security, Fire & Emergency Management: Charles Jennings*
SEEK: Carmen Solis*
Sociology: Jay Pastrana*

* Also, Member of the College Council


2013-14 Faculty Senate Executive Committee:
President: Karen Kaplowitz – English
Vice President: Fritz Umbach – History
Corresponding Secretary: Adam Berlin – English
Associate Recording Secretary: Andrea Balis – History/ISP
Associate Recording Secretary: Francis Sheehan – Science
At-Large: Simon Baatz – History
At-Large: Tom Kucharski – Psychology