Obtaining a Social Security Number or NYS ID

Contact Us

Office of Admissions
524 West 59th Street
Room L.64.00
New York, NY 10019
877-564-6529

For questions about
obtaining F-1 status, please contact:
Elaine Thompson, Designated School Official
524 West 59th Street
Room L.64 NB
New York, NY 10019
212-393-6440
elthompson@jjay.cuny.edu

Applications, Forms & Information

Fall 2014/Spring 2015 I-20 Application

Changing to F-1 Student Status

F-1 Transfer Release Form

Curricular Practical Training

 

Getting a New York State Driver's License/ Non-Driver’s ID/ Social Security Card

Obtain the NYS Learner's Permit:

1. Read the NYS Driver's Manual and Study Guide and study for the written exam.
 
2. Go to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) to take the written exam.  Bring the following documents with you:
o Passport
o F-1 Visa (Not required for Canadian students)
o Form I-20
o Form I-94 (small white card)
o Student ID
o Official John Jay College transcripts
o US Social Security Card*
 
*If you do not have a US Social Security Number, you must:
 Request a letter from a DSO stating that you are not eligible for a Social Security Number
 Take DSO’s letter to the Social Security Administration (SSA).
 The SSA will print a second letter saying that you are ineligible for a Social Security Number
 Take this letter to the DMV with the other documents listed above.
 
3. Pay the required fees. For a complete list of fees, see the Driver's License Fee Schedule.

Practice Driving

Once you have obtained your NYS Learner's Permit you may drive with someone who already has a NYS Driver's License AND is 21 years or older. The DMV recommends that all learners have a minimum of 50 hours of supervised practice driving before they take their road tests, with at least 15 hours at night (after sunset). It is also recommended that at least 10 hours of supervised practice driving be in moderate to heavy traffic. For more information for new driver's visit: New Drivers: How to Get Your Driver License.

Take the Five-Hour Pre-Licensing course

Before taking the Road Test all holders of a NYS Learner's Permit must take and pass the Five-Hour Pre-Licensing Course and obtain the MV-278 certificate. 

Take the Road Test

1. Read the Road Test Tips & Practice Guide to prepare for your Road Test.
2. Schedule your Road Test online, using your MV-278 and your NYS Learner's Permit.  You can visit the Road Test Scheduling System to complete this process.
3. Once you have taken and passed your Road Test the DMV will send issue you a paper copy of your Driver's License; your Driver's License card should come to you by mail within about two weeks of passing the Road Test.

**** You must have a NYS driver license or a valid driver license from another US state or from Canada to drive in NYS. In most cases, you can drive in NYS if you have a valid driver license from another country. See "Drivers From Other Nations". The minimum driving age in NYS is 16. ****

Non-Driver State Photo ID

An international student who does not have a driver license can apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) for a non-driver state photo ID card. He/She must provide originals of the following documents for a total of 6 points in order to apply for the non-driver state photo ID card:

1. A valid passport with your visa and form I-94 with status code F1 or F2 and form I-20. You must show your original entry document and any extension document stamped by the USCIS/INS with form I-20 (Worth 3 points)
2. A US Social Security card that shows your signature (Worth 2 points)
3. A US college photo ID card and an academic transcript (Worth 2 points)
4. A bank card or bank statement (Worth 1 point)
5. A utility bill including the bursar's bill (Worth 1 point)
6. If you do not have a social security number, you must provide a letter or form SSA-L676 from the US Social Security Administration (SSA) that states you are not eligible for a Social Security Card. Please visit the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) for more information.

Social Security Card Non-Driver State Photo ID

Social Security Card

The Social Security Administration (SSA) has implemented a policy that social security numbers are issued to international students for the purpose of employment only. Therefore, the SSA is requesting schools to verify that students are in need of a social security number for employment by issuing a letter addressed to the SSA office. In order for F-1 students to receive a social security letter from a Designated School Official (DSO), a student must have a letter on company letterhead with an official signature from either an on- or off-campus prospective employer offering the student a job.

Students should remember to take:

• Letter from the DSO to the Social Security Administration
• Employment offer letter
• On-campus Employment Verification
• Original immigration documents (Form I-20, passport, visa, I-94)

Please note that F-1 students must wait at least 15 days after entering the States to submit a social security card application. However, the SSA office takes between 2 to 4 weeks to process the social security application and send an official social security number card to students. Below are the Social Security Card Centers.

Manhattan, New York

Manhattan Social Security Card Center
123 William Street, 3rd Floor
New York, NY 10038
Monday to Friday: 7:00am to 4:00pm

Brooklyn, New York

Brooklyn Social Security Card Center
625 Fulton Street, 6th Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11201
Monday to Friday: 7:00am to 4:00pm

Bronx, New York

Bronx Social Security Card Center
820 Concourse Village West, 2nd Floor
Bronx, NY 10541
Monday to Friday: 7:00am to 4:00pm

Queens, New York

Queens Social Security Card Center
165-10 Jamaica Avenue, 2nd Floor
Jamaica, NY 11432
Monday to Friday: 7:00am to 4:00pm

Staten Island, New York

STATEN ISLAND, NEW YORK (Local Offices!)

1510 Hylan Boulevard, 2nd Floor
Staten Island, New York 10305

Or

2389 Richmond Avenue
Staten Island, New York 10314
Monday to Friday: 7:00am to 4:00pm

Please visit the Social Security Administration website for further social security information related to international students.

CHECKLIST

You can use a combination of documents to meet the eligibility requirements listed above.  For example, you can use your passport to prove your legal status in the United States, as well as your age and identity.  Please remember to make a copy of each document you plan to include with your SSN application.  The Social Security Office will need these copies to verify the information you provided on your application.
Documents to prove your legal status in the U.S. (You must bring all 3!)

• (  )   SEVIS I-20 stamped at a U.S. port of entry or by the United States Immigration Office
• (  )  Unexpired passport with appropriate visa stamp and biographical information
• (  )  Arrival/Departure Record (Form I-94) or F-1 Status Approval Notice

Documents to prove your age and identity (You only need 1 from the list below!)

• (  )  Unexpired passport with appropriate visa stamp and biographical information
• (  )  Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the United States Immigration Office
• (  )  Birth Certificate(if available)

Documents to prove school enrollment status

• (  )  School letter from the international student adviser on official stationery certifying your current enrollment status in the college (example: full-time student, engaged in OPT, etc.)

Documents to prove legal work authorization (You must bring both documents in your employment category!)

a) On-campus Employment (includes fellowship stipends or assistantships)
• (  )  Letter of employment  or employment offer
• (  )    On-Campus Employment Verification form signed and stamped by international student adviser
b) Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
• (  )  Letter of employment offer
• (  )  Current SEVIS I-20 endorsed for CPT and signed by international student adviser

c) Optional Practical Training (OPT)
• (  )  Current SEVIS I-20 endorsed for OPT and signed by international student adviser
• (  )  Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the United States Immigration Office

If you have any additional questions, please contact a DSO for more information.